SCOPE.

This privacy policy pertains to http://www.carlsonssolicitors.com, whose ownership lies with Carlsons Solicitors Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales, whose registered office is at: Whetstone House, 1/3 Oakleigh Road North, Whetstone, London, N20 9HE.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: Wednesday 20th December, 2017

PURPOSE.

The policy will govern the privacy of those internet users who choose to use http://www.carlsonssolicitors.com/. This policy will demonstrate how Carlsons Solicitors Limited comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the incoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Through each section, this privacy policy will explain how the various areas of the website may affect your privacy and personal details, how we collect, manage and store those details, and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies, by way of an extension to the Cookies Policy for this site.

COOKIES.

This website, http://www.carlsonssolicitors.com, uses cookies in order to enhance the user experience of our visitors. As required by EU legislations, any visitor to our site is able to either give explicit permission or to deny the use of (or saving of) cookies onto their device.

For more details, please see our Cookie Policy.

CONTACTING CARLSONS SOLICITORS VIA THE WEBSITE.

Every effort has been made to ensure that http://www.carlsonssolicitors.com remains secure, in order to mitigate against any unauthorised control or alteration. When communicating with us, by way of our contact form or any clickable link, you do so at your own risk. This includes, but not limited to, the personal data which you have either been requested to provide or not.

EXTERNAL LINKS & THIRD-PARTIES.

Carlsons Solicitors determine the external links that are included within the site: http://www.carlsonssolicitors.com. Whilst we endeavour to provide quality and safe external links, visitors to the website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external and/or third-party link, appearing throughout this site. 

Despite our meticulous curation, Carlsons Solicitors cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked websites. By clicking through on any external link present on http://www.carlsonssolicitors.com, the visitor assumes the risk and full liability of visiting those third-party sites. Carlsons Solicitors cannot be held liable for any damages of implications, as a result of this action.

INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE.

Any personal information that is provided to us, through our website, will never be leased, distributed or sold to third parties, unless we have your permission, or the law requires us to.

The personal information that we hold about you is stored and processed under our Data Protection Policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for any purpose, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@carlsonssolicitors.com

Alternatively you can call us on 020 8445 3331

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Subject Access Requests, Carlsons Solicitors, 1-3 Whetstone House, Oakleigh Road North, London N20 9HE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

INFORMATION SECURITY.

Any information that we hold is stored securely.

In order to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and technical security safeguards, to mitigate this risk.

Carlsons Solicitors staff adhere to stringent procedures to ensure we process all personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.